Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy and Cookies

Citizens Advice Eastleigh is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. Citizens Advice Eastleigh will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone.

We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

*cookie – a bit of information kept on a user\’s computer.

† For more information on Google Analytics tracking: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

How you can manage or delete cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this:

 

Data Protection

Citizens Advice Eastleigh complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“). For the purposes of the Act, Citizens Advice Eastleigh is the Data Controller

The Citizens Advice service is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. The Citizens Advice service will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

Your personal information

When you provide us with personal information, for example, when using the email advice service, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it. Citizens Advice Eastleigh makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice Eastleigh cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website citizensadviceeastleigh.org.uk and it’s subdomains; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.